More than 150 Awards Presented to Students at Ceremonies at ESU

Posted by: jrivera on May 1, 2013, One Comment

Thirteen East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania (ESU) students received the President’s Outstanding Service Award during a ceremony at which more than 150 awards were given to students for service to the community, to campus life or for their exceptional work as university student employees. Attached picture–The President’s Outstanding Service Award winners from left: Felicia Revero, majoring in theatre, from Sewell, N.J.; Nico Ramirez, majoring in biology, from Dingmans Ferry, Pa.; Adrian Williams, majoring in psychology, from Northampton, Pa.; Dennis Higgins, majoring in psychology, from Stroudsburg, Pa.; Phillip Domschke, majoring in business management, from Germany; Alexandra Nyman, majoring in communication studies, from Bushkill, Pa.; Marcia G. Welsh, Ph.D., president, ESU; Doreen Tobin, D.Ed., vice president for student affairs, ESU; Lauren Zirkelbach, majoring in biology, from Telford, Pa.; Christine De Palma, majoring in economics, from Pen Argyl, Pa.; Rachel Parise, majoring in chemistry, from Saylorsburg, Pa.; Laura Bruno, majoring in exercise science, from Garrison, N.Y.; Kayshia Kruger, majoring in psychology, from Susquehanna, Pa.; and Jonathan Weber, majoring in computer science, from Stroudsburg, Pa. Not pictured: Matthew Della-Calce, majoring in mathematics, from East Stroudsburg, Pa.

Thirteen East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania (ESU) students received the President’s Outstanding Service Award during a ceremony at which more than 150 awards were given to students for service to the community, to campus life or for their exceptional work as university student employees. The awards were presented in a ceremony held in the Keystone Room in the university’s Center for Hospitality Management.

Faculty, staff and community members nominate students for the President’s Certificate of Recognition in the following categories: Student Employee Service to the University; Student Service to Campus Life; Student Service to the Community. Students nominated for a President’s Outstanding Service Award are recognized for unique or genuinely outstanding service, or for service performed under special circumstances.

ESU’s Student Senate and the Residence Hall Association have sponsored the Student Recognition Awards for the past 24 years.

ESU President Marcia G. Welsh, Ph.D., presented plaques to the following recipients of the President’s Outstanding Service Awards:

Student Employee Service to the University: Laura Bruno, exercise science, Garrison, N.Y.; Christine De Palma, economics, Pen Argyl, Pa.; Phillip Domschke, business management, Germany; Dennis Higgins, psychology, Stroudsburg, Pa.; Rachel Parise, chemistry, Saylorsburg, Pa.; Nico Ramirez, biology, Dingmans Ferry, Pa.; and Jonathan Weber, computer science, Stroudsburg, Pa.

Student Service to Campus Life: Kayshia Kruger, psychology, Susquehanna, Pa.; Alexandra Nyman, communication studies, Bushkill, Pa.; Adrian Williams, psychology, Northampton, Pa.; and Lauren Zirkelbach, biology, Telford, Pa.

Student Service to the Community: Matthew Della-Calce, mathematics, East Stroudsburg, Pa.; and Felicia Revero, theatre, Sewell, N.J., Liana Ercan, psychology, Ringwood, N.J.

Other students honored for service received a certificate of merit are:

Student Service to Campus Life: Kwaku Adjei-Bohyen, political science, Edison, N.J.; Basir Ali, English, Philadelphia, Pa.; Justin Amann, history, Bethlehem, Pa.; Donald Brensinger, physical education, Whitehall, Pa.; Michelle Canepa, psychology, Dingmans Ferry, Pa.; Joseph Carney, business management, Hazlet, N.J.; Melissa Ciment, speech-language pathology, Southampton, Pa.; Michelle Cooke, sociology, Levittown, Pa.; Stephen Dennis, computer security, Edison, N.J.; Savannah Doyle, mathematics, Philadelphia, Pa.; Ronald Eith, political science, Garden City, N.Y.; Cassandra Emanuelli, early childhood education, Beachwood, N.J.; Jared Guritzky, physical education teacher cert., Bridgewater, N.J.; Daniel Hagan, political science, Dingmans Ferry, Pa.; Tyler Hernandez, exercise science, Tobyhanna, Pa.; Drew Johnson, political science, Lansdowne, Pa.; Brittany Kutch, history, Scranton, Pa.; Hasan Mabry, psychology, Philadelphia, Pa.; Leah Majdic, communication studies/political science, Mountain Top, Pa.; Sarah Marmelstein, criminal justice, Stroudsburg, Pa.; Julia Marrero, communication studies, Florham Park, N.J.; Jennifer Moser, communication studies, Spring City, Pa.; Lisa O’ Reilly, sec. education – mathematics, Rahway, N.J.; Thaddeus Ohocinski, hotel, restaurant and tourism management, Hawley, Pa.; Kaitlyn Padula, sec. education – mathematics, Stroudsburg, Pa.; Daniel Pagan-Figueroa, physics, Stroudsburg, Pa.; Elizabeth Poole, hotel, restaurant and tourism management, Eatontown, N.J.; Justin T. Raad, athletic training, Effort, Pa.; Cassondra Renna, speech-language pathology, Bangor, Pa.; Alexandra Richiez, hotel, restaurant and tourism management, Bethlehem, Pa.; Mark Ruf, psychology, Kendall Park, N.J.; Kate Rzucidlo, physical education / teacher cert., Landenberg, Pa.; Caitlyne Steininger, art and design, Hanover Township, Pa.; Danielle Tretola, communication studies, Bloomfield, N.J.; and Rebecca Zirkelbach, undeclared, Telford, Pa.

Student Employee Service to the University:
Amber Anderson, biology, Philadelphia, Pa.; Ribhi Abdeljabbar, education, Hamburg, N.J.; Bahaaudin Abdullah, business management, Plymouth Meeting, Pa.; Kwaku Adjei-Bohyen, political science and economics, Edison, N.J.; Emily Altieri, environmental studies, Rockaway, N.Y.; Rachel Amper, education, Woodmere, N.Y.; Irvin Anglin, psychology, Philadelphia, Pa.; Molly Applegate, business management, Catasaqua, Pa.; Armand Benincasa, accounting, Breinigsville, Pa.; Ashley Bennet, speech-language pathology, Bethlehem, Pa.; Maria Beyer, nursing, Whippany, N.J.; Desiree Brown, early childhood education, Tobyhanna, Pa.; Rebecca Cantwell, athletic training, Collegeville, Pa.; Joseph Carney, business, Hazlet, N.J.; Carlos Cesena, Hotel, Restaurant and Tourism Management, Coopersburg, Pa.; Lobynn Cha, biology, East Stroudsburg, Pa.; Kelly Chicco, history, New Milford, N.J.; Andrew Chongaway, exercise science, Bethel Park, Pa.; Connor Chrisman, athletic training, Bayshore, N.Y.; Dainisha Colon, business management, Whitehall, Pa.; Michelle Cooke, education, Levittown, Pa.; Tyler Dillon, athletic training, Philadelphia, Pa.; Rachel Di Stefano, psychology, Brigantine, N.J.; Daren Feliciano, education, Lindehurst, N.Y.; Patrick Filanowski, exercise science, Cumbola, Pa.; Nicole Fisher, biochemistry, Middletown, N.Y.; Lyesha Fleming, psychology, Blakeslee, Pa.; Arthur Forwood, health and physical education, Telford, Pa.; David Fox, art and design, Millersville, Pa.; Katherine Fretz, athletic training, Jim Thorpe, Pa.; Laura Gallo, education, Freehold, N.J.; Allison Galvin, education, Jackson, N.J.; Catherine Gamez, earth science, Slatington, Pa.; Samantha, Garcia, business management, Lake Grove, N.Y.; D’ Nae Gordon, education, Upper Derby, Pa.; Stacey Gray, communication studies, Philadelphia, Pa.; Danielle Gyuricza, speech pathology, Bangor, Pa.; Emily Hassinger, hotel, restaurant and tourism management, Collegeville, Pa.; Erica Hughes, art and design, East Stroudsburg, Pa.; Riane Hughes, hotel, restaurant and tourism management, Easton, Pa.; John Imbriano, community health, South River, N.J.; Michael Imperio, biology, Philadelphia, Pa.; Aaron Jamison, business management, Philadelphia, Pa.; Alycia Jones, math/secondary education, Starrruca, Pa.; Esther Joseph, interdisciplinary studies, Philadelphia, Pa.; Nicolas Joyal, math/secondary education, Damascus, Pa.; Johnathan Klein, biology/ pre-physical therapy, Levittown, Pa.; Brandon Koch, political science, Limekiln, Pa.; Kayshia Kruger, sociology, Susquehanna, Pa.; Cassie Langan, speech pathology, Brodheadsville, Pa.; Merlin Lluberes, biology, Reading, Pa.; Hasan Mabry, psychology, Philadelphia, Pa.; James Martin, media communication and technology, Clarksburg, N.J.; Jessica Martin, health administration, Clarksburg, N.J.; Hamza Masood, biochemistry, Kendall Park, N.J.; Andrew Mc Gowan, biology, Toms River, N.J.; Brianna, Mc Michaels , recreation and leisure services management, Telford, Pa.; Hayley Miller, psychology, Tobyhanna, Pa.; Theresa Miller, nursing, Maywood, N.J.; Rhiannon Milliard, communication studies, Jim Thorpe, Pa.; Melisandri Molina, public health, Allentown, Pa.; Michael Mullin, sociology/ criminal justice, Philadelphia, Pa.; Franklin Munoz, political science, Lake Hiawatha, N.J.; Katelyn Murray, psychology, Moscow, Pa.; Kelcie Muschlitz, social work, Northampton, Pa.; Cory Nidoh, communication studies, Scranton, Pa.; Folasade Osibodu, hotel, restaurant and tourism management, Harrisburg, Pa.; Chad Richardson, business management, Bushkill, Pa.; Jenna Rittenhouse, criminal justice, Mount Bethel, Pa.; Gina Rodriguez, fine arts, Stroudsburg, Pa.; Jessica Rudolph, speech-language pathology, Dover, Del.; Jacqueline Schaefer, social work, Deer Park, N.Y.; Dominic Scirrotto, criminal justice, Huntingdon Valley, Pa.; Emily Selby, psychology, Endwell, N.Y.; Lacey Sholtiss, environmental studies, Susquehanna, Pa.; Ryan Sinclair, criminal justice, Highland Mills, N.Y.; Khaliah Smith, economics, Philadelphia, Pa.; Sonia Sosa, psychology, Henryville, Pa.; Tracey Sosa, psychology, Henryville, Pa.; Brianne Spradley, spanish education, Elkins Park, Pa.; Laura Suchocki, biology/pre-physical therapy, Toms River, N.J.; David Szili, hotel, restaurant and tourism management, Susquehanna, Pa.; Julia Taner, social work, Fair Lawn, N.J.; Elisabeth Tejada, communication studies, Reading, Pa.; Sara Tobolsky, education, Aston, Pa.; Danielle Tretola, English, Bloomfield, N.J.; John Turella, biology, Bala Cynwyd, Pa.; Anthony Ventura, exercise science, Bushkill, Pa.; Marissa Vicario, undeclared, Bangor, Pa.; Anthony Villa, criminal justice, Levittown, N.Y.; Nicole Wallach, special education/early childhood education, Yorktown Heights, N.Y.; and Carl Wambold , sport management, Hatboro, Pa.



One Response to “More than 150 Awards Presented to Students at Ceremonies at ESU”


Anthony you are getting awarded for Accouting good job