student activity association

Awards

Highest Recognitions

For Students and Organizations who’ve made a mark.

Leadership & Service Awards

The University Leadership and University Service Awards are presented to selected undergraduate members of the graduating class. They are the highest non-academic awards offered by the University for meaningful contributions to the ESU community. To honor these individuals, their names are listed on plaques in the University Center, as well as, on plaques on the Senior Walk, located on college circle.

Past Leadership Award Winners
  • 2019 -Abigail t. Soto
  • 2018 – Louis E. Wein
  • 2018 – Anja M. Whitehead
  • 2016 – Emily I. Creveling
  • 2015 – Justin K. Amann
  • 2013 – Felicia L. Revero
  • 2012 – Richard J. Hennesy
  • 2012 – James W. Dorke
  • 2011 – Emily J. Ward
  • 2010 – Michael Quick
  • 2007 – Allison C. Peitz
  • 2006 – Todd M. Breiner
  • 2005 – Linday M. Arnold
  • 2004 – Angelique Papay
  • 2002 – Ashley Shoenfelt
  • 2001 – Cory M. Kuncio
  • 2001 – Beth Ann Swineford
  • 2000 – Ryan deFrance
  • 2000 – Nathan Finkel
  • 1998 – Christopher J. Cerski
  • 1995 – Marc S. Lingenfelter
  • 1994 – Peggy R. Berger
  • 1993 – Christa Edwards
  • 1992 – Scott W. Fischer
  • 1991 – Mary Napolli
  • 1989 – Renee A. Ethier
  • 1989 – Bonnie T. Yatchilla
  • 1988 – David W. Jacoby
  • 1988 – Vincent Carelli
  • 1986 – Jeffrey P. Appel
  • 1984 – Patricia M. Baransky
  • 1984 – Shawn R. Urbine
  • 1984 – Kathryn M. Tchorz
  • 1983 – David M. Prown
  • 1982 – Paul A. McNulty
  • 1980 – Susan M. Richmond
  • 1980 – Dolores A. Brennan
  • 1979 – Sidney G. Young
  • 1978 – Allan J. Calarco
  • 1978 – Mary Catherine Liptak
  • 1977 – Louis S. Sancinito
  • 1976 – John M. Quain
  • 1976 – Beth L. Hale
  • 1975 – David Strohmeier
  • 1975 – James W. Morrissey
Past Service Award Winners
  • 2019 – Megan Harding
  • 2017 – Alyssa Simeone
  • 2016 – Melissa H. Ciment
  • 2015 – Efia T. King
  • 2015 -Savannah L. Doyle
  • 2014 – Kevin J. Skilton
  • 2014 – Kwaku Adjei-Bohyen
  • 2013 – Nico E. Ramirez
  • 2013 – Jessica L. Ras
  • 2012 – Regan M. Zimmerman
  • 2011 – Barbara S. Haug
  • 2011 – Samantha M. Moore
  • 2010 – Randi F. Schwartz
  • 2010 – Ashley C. Middleton
  • 2009 – Ashley Puderbach
  • 2009 – Kristin Schnell
  • 2009 – Michael P. Achey
  • 2008 – Kelly E. Dries
  • 2007 – Michelle Kirias
  • 2007 – Christian Geirsson
  • 2006 – Lindsay R. Iser
  • 2006 – Scott M. Higgins
  • 2006 – Leslie Ann P. Frishberg
  • 2005 – Timothey Gallagher
  • 2005 – Kristin Hanahan
  • 2005 – Rebecca Martin
  • 2004 – Heather Dolinsky
  • 2004 – Travis D. Martin
  • 2004 – Edward Segovis
  • 2003 – Daniel Gonzalez
  • 2002 – Heather Rohland
  • 2002 – Nicole Barth
  • 2001 – Toinette Green
  • 2001 – Alison Kowatch
  • 2000 – Michelle A. Keating
  • 2000 – Laura DiNofia
  • 1999 – Neal M. Bellucci
  • 1999 – Lori R. Zander
  • 1998 – Ryan H. Raser
  • 1998 – Alicia A. Testa
  • 1998 – Janet L. Ridley
  • 1997 – Shanda R. Mathis
  • 1997 – Robert N. McCauley
  • 1997 – Tiffany Bair
  • 1997 – Robert C. Walker III
  • 1996 – Denise M. Chaytor
  • 1996 – Kelly J. Oswald
  • 1996 – Dianna M. Hermley
  • 1996 – Paul O. Opiyo
  • 1995 – Melodie J. Warner
  • 1994 – Kelly J. Crocker
  • 1993 – Anthony B. Gatto
  • 1993 – Melissa Reynolds
  • 1992 – Michelle M. Wilkes
  • 1990 – Romana Wnuk
  • 1988 – Anne Marie Gilhool
  • 1987 – R. Griggs Levy
  • 1987 – Sharon M. Szilagya
  • 1986 – Raymond L. Hamlin
  • 1983 – Gary A. Caruso
  • 1983 – Timothy J. White
  • 1983 – Amy S. Agnesini
  • 1982 – Jeffrey L. Brown
  • 1982 – Novona C. Pryor
  • 1980 – O. Jay Francis
  • 1980 – Stella Anne Lushis
  • 1978 – Renee LoPrete
  • 1978 – Jeffrey J. Land
  • 1978 – Karen Trovalli
  • 1977 – Donna L. Byrnes
  • 1976 – Clyde M. Beury

Student Organization Award

The Student Government Association annually recognizes student organizations for the outstanding programs they plan, projects in which they are involved and the leaders in their organization. Because of all of the fantastic work done by our student organizations, these awards are designed to give a spotlight to the great initiatives they undertake, as they serve for inspiration for future achievements.

Past Award Winners

Club of the Year

  • 2019 – National Student Speech, Language Hearing Association
  • 2018 – Active Minds
  • 2017 – Colleges Against Cancer
  • 2016 – Political Science Club
  • 2015 – Feminist Alliance
  • 2014 – Sign Language Club
  • 2013 – Active Minds
  • 2012 – Council for Exceptional Children
  • 2011 – National Student Speech, Language Hearing Association

Most Active on Campus

  • 2019 – Sign Language Club
  • 2018 – Phi Beta Sigma
  • 2017 – Active Minds
  • 2016 – 90.3 WESS-FM Radio
  • 2015 – Campus Activities Board
  • 2014 – African-American Student Alliance
  • 2013 – Sign Language Club
  • 2012 – Outing Club
  • 2011 – Student Pennsylvania State Education Association

Most Involved in Fundraising

  • 2019 – Colleges Against Cancer
  • 2018 – Environmental Club
  • 2017 – Sign Language Club
  • 2016 – Colleges Against Cancer
  • 2015 – National Student Speech Language Hearing Association
  • 2014 National Student Speech Language Hearing Association
  • 2013 – Council for Exceptional Children
  • 2012 – Student Pennsylvania State Education Association
  • 2011 – National Student Speech Language Hearing Association

Community Service/ Philanthropic Program Award

  • 2019 – Masogo Sub-County Hospital (Kenya) Fundraisers – Community Health Organization
  • 2018 – Relay for Life – Colleges Against Cancer
  • 2017 – Meals on Wheels – National Student Speech Language Hearing Association
  • 2016 – Operation Smile Bake Sale – National Student Speech Language Hearing Association
  • 2015 – Relay for Life – Colleges Against Cancer
  • 2014 – Buddy Walk – Best Buddies
  • 2013 – Promote The Vote – Student Pennsylvania State Education Association
  • 2012 – Operation Smile – National Student Speech Language Hearing Association
  • 2011 – Read Across America – Student Pennsylvania State Education Association

Most Active in the Community

  • 2019 – Health and Physical Education Club
  • 2018 – Musical Theatre Club
  • 2017 – Environmental Club
  • 2016 – Political Science Club
  • 2015 – Student Nurses Association
  • 2014 – Kappa Delta Rho
  • 2013 – African-American Student Alliance
  • 2012 – Phi Sigma Kappa
  • 2011 – Kappa Delta Pi

Multicultural Program Award

  • 2019 – Don’t Touch My Hair – Zeta Phi Beta
  • 2018 – Don’t Touch My Hair – Zeta Phi Beta
  • 2017 – Love Your Body Day – Feminist Alliance
  • 2015 – Drag Show – People Respecting Individual Diversity in Education
  • 2014 – Drag Show – People Respecting Individual Diversity in Education
  • 2013 – Henna Party – Muslim Student Association/Art Association
  • 2012 – Latin American Festival – Latin American Association

Entertainment/Social Program Award

  • 2019 – Haunted House – Residence Hall Association
  • 2018 – Diversity Ball – Black Student Union
  • 2017 – Diversity Ball – African-American Student Alliance (Black Student Union)
  • 2016 – Coffeehouse Series – Campus Activities Board
  • 2015 – Kid Ink Concert – Campus Activities Board
  • 2014 – Diwali Festival – DESI Student Organization
  • 2013 – Diversity Ball – African-American Student Alliance/Latin American Association
  • 2012 – EID Dinner – Muslim Student Association
  • 2011 – KEI$HA Concert – Campus Activities Board

Education Program Award

  • 2019 – Queen of Cannabis – 90.3 WESS FM Radio
  • 2018 – MCAT Prep – Pre-Med Club
  • 2017 – Sex Education Fair – Community Health Organization
  • 2016 – Get Up Stand Up Program – Spanish Club
  • 2015 – Deaf Awareness Night – Sign Language Club
  • 2014 – Matt Hamill Presentation – Sign Language Club
  • 2013 – Beginner Sign Language – Sign Language Club
  • 2012 – Dr. Seuss’s Birthday Bash – Student Pennsylvania State Education Association
  • 2011 – Mindfest – Psychology Association

Fundraising Program/ Event Award

  • 2019 – Have a Heart for Mental Health Bake Sale – Active Minds
  • 2018 – Starkey Foundation Fundraiser – Sign Language Club
  • 2017 – Sugar Cooke Scrub Fundraiser – National Student Speech Language Hearing Association
  • 2015 – Operation Smile – National Student Speech Language Hearing Association
  • 2014 – Rockin’ For Robbie – Sigma Sigma Sigma
  • 2013 – Operation Smile Fundraising Activities – National Student Speech Language Hearing Association
  • 2012 – Penny Carnival – Council for Exceptional Children
  • 2011 – Second Annual Walk-a-thon – Shawnee Hall Community Board

Rising Star Award(organization/member who goes above and beyond)

  • 2019 – Stephanie Amador – Council for Exceptional Children
  • 2018 – Alice Richison – Active Minds
  • 2017 – Sydnee Curran – Sign Language Club
  • 2016 – Westen Strubert – Environmental Club
  • 2015 – David Price – Sign Language Club
  • 2014 – Sarah Khan – Feminst Alliance
  • 2013 – Colim Passman – National Broadcasting Society
  • 2012 – Kaela Swartley – Council for Exceptional Children
  • 2011 – Hannah Orban – University Bands

Robert Dillman Memorial Student Leader Award(organization/officer who goes above and beyond)

  • 2019 – Danielle Petritsch – MedLife ESU
  • 2018 – Marissa Ross – Health and Physical Education Club
  • 2017 – Sierra White –African-American Student Alliance (Black Student Union)
  • 2016 – Allison Simon – Political Science Club
  • 2015 – Aalih Hussein – Feminist Alliance
  • 2014 – Yvonne Gonzales – Active Minds
  • 2013 – Nicole Nighlinger – Phi Sigma Pi
  • 2012 – Luke Catanzarro – Phi Sigma Kappa
  • 2011 – Brittany McLoughney – University Bands

Outstanding Advisor Award

  • 2019 – Christina Brecht -Community Health Organization
  • 2018 – LyEsha Fleming – Zeta Phi Beta
  • 2017 – Dr. Kimberly Adams – Political Science Club
  • 2016 – Robert Moses – Colleges Against Cancer
  • 2015 – Dr. Robert McKenzie – 90.3 WESS-FM Radio
  • 2014 – Dr. Susan Dillmuth-Miller – Sign Language Club
  • 2013 – Dr. Linda Van Meter – Active Minds
  • 2012 – Dr. Susan Dillmuth – Miller – Sign Language Club
  • 2011 – Helga McCullough – Alpha Sigma tau

 

50 years

Enhancing the Warrior Experience

200 Prospect Street, University Center #223, East Stroudsburg, PA 18301 | (570) 422-3291 | (570) 422-3420 (Fax)